5:57 PM

Alternate Tryout Dates

Boys Grades 5-11 Alternate Tryout is Monday, March 13th from 7pm-9pm at Kennedy Elementary School, 1300 Jade Road St. Joseph, MN 56374.

 

Girls Grades 5-11 Alternate Tryout is Wednesday, March 15th from 7pm-9pm at Kennedy Elementary School, 1300 Jade Road St. Joseph, MN 56374.


4:52 PM

Dakota Schoolers Spring Jam Champs!

Congrats Comets Little on their win at the Dakota Schoolers Spring Jam!

IMG_3808

4:50 PM

Minnesota Select Classic Champs!

Congrats Comets Little on their win at the Select Classic!

IMG_3906


8:29 AM

NY2LA Champs!

Congratulations to Comets Lewis on their NY2LA title at the Final Chapter in Las Vegas, NV.

mn-comets-lewis-NY2LA-champs

mn-comets-lewis-NY2LA-champs-2


9:33 PM

Great Plains Alliance Tournament 2016

June 30-July 2 2016

 

Final Bracket Results:

 

Click Here 

 

 

Tags:
4:12 PM

Basketball Camp!

St. Cloud Park & Recreation, along with Minnesota Comets Basketball, is offering two-day basketball camps for boys and girls, ages 8-13.

 

Click here for more information and to register online!

 


5:05 PM

Time to get your Comets Gear!

Get your Comets apparel today!


Comets Apparel Form - PDF File
Comets Shoe Form - PDF File


PDFs contains apparel and prices, along with instructions on how to order.


Available for a limited time, so place your order today!

 


4:06 PM

Comets Day 2016

Saturday, March 26th

All teams will be participating!

Click Here to download the Comets Day Schedule. (Updated 3/21/16 at 9:10pm)

 


9:55 AM

2016 MN Comets Tryouts

Sunday March 13th Whitney Center

9:00-10:30 9th grade Open Boys
10:30-12:00 10th and 11th Open Boys

1:00-2:30 9th and 11th Boys Elite
2:30-4:00 10th Elite Open Boys

 

Sunday March 20th Apollo HS

9:00-10:30 5th and 6th Girls
10:30-12:00 7th and 8th Girls

1:00-2:30 5th and 6th Boys
2:30-4:00 7th and 8th Boys

 

** Make up tryout dates will be held on **

March 10th

Girls 5-8 5:45pm - 6:30pm
Boys 5-8 6:30pm - 7:15pm
Boys 9-11 7:15pm - 8:00pm

St. John's University
(Warner Palaestra)
2585 Abbey Rd
Collegeville, MN 56321

 

March 16th

Girls 5-8 5:45pm - 6:30pm
Boys 5-8
6:30pm - 7:15pm
Boys 9-11
7:15pm - 8:00pm

Kennedy Elementary School

1300 Jade Road
St. Joseph, MN 56374

 

 


Tags:
3:49 PM

Top 50 MN Comets of the past 10 years

We are proud and excited to announce the top 50 MN Comets of the past 10 years. Over the next month we will be pairing this list in half to make a 10 person Honorable Mention, and three separate 5 person All Comet Teams. Players in the 2007-2016 classes are eligible. Players are listed alphabetically, with HS and then in parenthesis their college(s) attended.

 

2007

Andrew Bernstetter, Holdingford (St. Cloud State)
Jesse Fisher, Pequot Lakes (St. Cloud State)
Cory Neitfeld, Paynesville (Ridgewater CC)
Landon Stanfield, Brainerd (Coe College)
Tyler Wruck, Foley (Bemidji State)

 

2008

Kellan Dahlquist, Foley (Bethel)
Kendall Smith, Apollo, (Central Lakes CC)
Adam Thielen, Detroit Lakes (MSU- Mankat, FB) Minnesota Vikings

 

2009

Tim Bergstrasser, Apollo (St. Cloud State)
Jordan Christianson, Sauk Rapids (St. Scholastica)
Andre Garth, Apollo(NIACC)
Tydan Storrusten, Pelican Rapids(Northern State)
Nate Wolters, Tech (South Dakota State) Milwaukee Bucks/Bestikas

 

2010

Shan Condon, MACCRAY (SMSU)
Taylor Filipek, Willmar(Eastern Kentucky/MSU- Moorhead)
Alex Hanks, Tech(MSU- Mankato)
Mike Johnson, Grand Rapids (U Mary)
Dan Kornbaum, Little Falls (UMD/Augsburg)
Zach Noreen, Albany (Bemidji State)
Jordan Riewer, Staples- Motley(MSU- Moorhead)
Erik Tengwall, New London Spicer(St. Thomas)

 

2011

Seth Hinrichs, MACCRAY (Lafayette), FC Porto
Simon Krych, Apollo (Nebraska Omaha/St. Cloud State)
Blake Maslonkowski, Apollo (U Mary/SJU)
Jayme Moten, New London (Tx Pan American/MSU- Mankato/North Central)
Travis Rollo, Mayer Lutheran (Army)

 

2012

Joe Burt, Cathedral (Augustanna, Olney JC, Lyon College)
Nate Meyer, ROCORI( South Dakota State/St. Cloud State FB)
Damien Reinke, Becker (MSU- Moorhead)
Tyler Vaughan, Braham(MSU- Moorhead)

 

2013

Pat Fischer, Sartell (Bemidji State)
Aaron Lien, Moorhead( MSU- Moorhead)
Scottie Stone, Melrose(St. Cloud State)
Jake Wilson, Zimmerman (UMD)
Conor Voss, Cathedral (Columbia)

 

2014

Ryan Bruggeman, Pelican Rapids (SMSU)
Clay Elrod, Elk River(Bemidji State/Northwestern)
Andy Foley, Tech(St. Cloud State)
Brian Goodwin, BBE( NDSCS/Wayne St.)
Christian Pekarek, Upsala ( Bemidji State)
Austin Poe, Big Lake( Sioux Falls)
Austin Rund, Fergus Falls(Concordia Moorhead)

 

2015

Cody Dorow, Moorhead (MSU- Moorhead)
Nate Lorenz, Breckenridge (UM- Crookston)
Kyle McDonald, Cambridge (UW Eau Claire)
Cole Murray, Rogers ( MSU- Moorhead)
Brindley Theisen, Cathedral ( St. Cloud State)

 

2016

Kobe Boraas, Sauk Rapids( Undecicded)
Cole Dahl, Northern Freeze(Northern State)
Matt Kreklow, Delano ( U Mary)
Ethan Novacinski, Apollo (SJU)

 


Next Previous
Upcoming Events:
There are no events for the criteria selected.
Team Spotlight:

 

Photo Gallery: